1180 Appliance
1180 Appliance
The Check Point 1180 Appliance reached end of service life on Jun 30, 2020. Third-party maintenance keeps it supported — 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts — at 40-70% below OEM renewal pricing.
Check Point 1180 Appliance - Third party support available
OEM vs. 3rd Party Support
See how 3rd party maintenance compares to traditional OEM support for your 1180 Appliance. Get the same level of service at a fraction of the cost.
| Feature | OEM Support | 3rd Party Support |
|---|---|---|
| Post-EOSL Support | ||
| 24/7/365 Support | ||
| Same-Day Parts Replacement | Limited | |
| Mixed-Vendor Support | ||
| Flexible Contract Terms | Annual Only | Month-to-Month Available |
| Asset Lifecycle Extension | ||
| OEM-Trained Engineers |
Why Choose 3rd Party Support for 1180 Appliance?
Save 40-70%
Dramatically reduce your maintenance costs while maintaining the same level of support coverage.
Extend Asset Life
Continue using your 1180 Appliance well beyond the OEM end-of-life date.
24/7 Expert Support
OEM-trained engineers available around the clock with same-day parts replacement.
1180 Appliance Support: Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Check Point 1180 Appliance still supported?
Check Point ended support for the 1180 Appliance on Jun 30, 2020. Third-party maintenance remains available and keeps the 1180 Appliance supported with 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts.
When is the Check Point 1180 Appliance end of service life (EOSL) date?
Check Point lists the end of service life for the 1180 Appliance as Jun 30, 2020.
Can I keep using the 1180 Appliance after its EOSL date?
Yes. EOSL means Check Point stops selling support contracts and issuing updates — the equipment itself keeps working. Third-party maintenance provides engineering support and replacement parts for as long as you choose to run it.
How much does third-party support for the 1180 Appliance cost?
Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.