Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch
Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch
The Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch reached end of service life on Jul 31, 2018. Third-party maintenance keeps it supported — 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts — at 40-70% below OEM renewal pricing.
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch - Third party support available
Specifications
- family
- Cisco
OEM vs. 3rd Party Support
See how 3rd party maintenance compares to traditional OEM support for your Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch. Get the same level of service at a fraction of the cost.
| Feature | OEM Support | 3rd Party Support |
|---|---|---|
| Post-EOSL Support | ||
| 24/7/365 Support | ||
| Same-Day Parts Replacement | Limited | |
| Mixed-Vendor Support | ||
| Flexible Contract Terms | Annual Only | Month-to-Month Available |
| Asset Lifecycle Extension | ||
| OEM-Trained Engineers |
Why Choose 3rd Party Support for Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch?
Save 40-70%
Dramatically reduce your maintenance costs while maintaining the same level of support coverage.
Extend Asset Life
Continue using your Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch well beyond the OEM end-of-life date.
24/7 Expert Support
OEM-trained engineers available around the clock with same-day parts replacement.
Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch Support: Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch still supported?
Cisco ended support for the Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch on Jul 31, 2018. Third-party maintenance remains available and keeps the Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch supported with 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts.
When is the Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch end of service life (EOSL) date?
Cisco lists the end of service life for the Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch as Jul 31, 2018.
Can I keep using the Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch after its EOSL date?
Yes. EOSL means Cisco stops selling support contracts and issuing updates — the equipment itself keeps working. Third-party maintenance provides engineering support and replacement parts for as long as you choose to run it.
How much does third-party support for the Cisco Catalyst 2955T 12 Switch cost?
Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.