UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect
UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect
The Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect reached end of service life on May 31, 2024. Third-party maintenance keeps it supported — 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts — at 40-70% below OEM renewal pricing.
Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect - Third party support available
Specifications
- family
- UCS
OEM vs. 3rd Party Support
See how 3rd party maintenance compares to traditional OEM support for your UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect. Get the same level of service at a fraction of the cost.
| Feature | OEM Support | 3rd Party Support |
|---|---|---|
| Post-EOSL Support | ||
| 24/7/365 Support | ||
| Same-Day Parts Replacement | Limited | |
| Mixed-Vendor Support | ||
| Flexible Contract Terms | Annual Only | Month-to-Month Available |
| Asset Lifecycle Extension | ||
| OEM-Trained Engineers |
Why Choose 3rd Party Support for UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect?
Save 40-70%
Dramatically reduce your maintenance costs while maintaining the same level of support coverage.
Extend Asset Life
Continue using your UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect well beyond the OEM end-of-life date.
24/7 Expert Support
OEM-trained engineers available around the clock with same-day parts replacement.
UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect Support: Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect still supported?
Cisco ended support for the UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect on May 31, 2024. Third-party maintenance remains available and keeps the UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect supported with 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts.
When is the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect end of service life (EOSL) date?
Cisco lists the end of service life for the UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect as May 31, 2024.
Can I keep using the UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect after its EOSL date?
Yes. EOSL means Cisco stops selling support contracts and issuing updates — the equipment itself keeps working. Third-party maintenance provides engineering support and replacement parts for as long as you choose to run it.
How much does third-party support for the UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect cost?
Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.