Fedora Linux 27
Fedora Linux 27
The Fedora Linux 27 reached end of service life on Nov 30, 2018 — Fedora no longer ships security patches or fixes for it. Our third-party support keeps it safe to run: 24/7 engineers manage issues, remediate vulnerabilities, and help you maintain compliance.
24/7 engineers own your Fedora Linux 27 incidents end to end.
Mitigation and patch-around guidance when the vendor no longer ships fixes.
Controls evidence and documentation that keep auditors satisfied.
Specifications
- product
- fedora
- release
- 27
- product Label
- Fedora Linux
- release Label
- 27
- codename
- lts
- latest Version
- release Date
- 2017-11-14
- maintained
- source Url
- https://endoflife.date/fedora
Lifecycle Dates
- End of Service Life
- Nov 30, 2018
- Last OEM Support
- Nov 30, 2018
OEM vs. 3rd Party Support
See how third-party support compares to the vendor contract for Fedora Linux 27 — monitoring, break/fix, vulnerability work, operations and compliance, before and after EOSL.
| Feature | OEM Support | 3rd Party Support |
|---|---|---|
| Post-EOSL Support | ||
| Break/Fix Support | Until EOSL | |
| 24/7 Monitoring | ||
| Vulnerability Scanning & Remediation | ||
| Managed Operations | ||
| Procedure & Configuration Review | ||
| Compliance & Audit Documentation | Limited | |
| Discounted Migration to Other Platforms |
Why Choose 3rd Party Support for Fedora Linux 27?
Vulnerability Remediation
Scanning, mitigation and patch-around guidance for Fedora Linux 27 when the vendor no longer ships fixes.
Compliance Maintenance
Procedure review, controls evidence and the documentation auditors ask for — maintained continuously, not scrambled at audit time.
24/7 Expert Support
Engineers who know this release monitor, manage and fix issues around the clock — break/fix to managed operations.
Fedora Linux 27 Support: Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Fedora Linux 27 still supported?
Fedora ended support for the Fedora Linux 27 on Nov 30, 2018 — no more patches or fixes from the vendor. Third-party support keeps it covered: our engineers manage issues, remediate vulnerabilities, and help you maintain compliance for as long as you run it.
When is the Fedora Linux 27 end of service life (EOSL) date?
Fedora lists the end of service life for the Fedora Linux 27 as Nov 30, 2018.
Can I keep using the Fedora Linux 27 after its EOSL date?
Yes. EOSL means Fedora stops issuing patches and support — the software itself keeps running. Third-party support covers it from there: issue management, security vulnerability remediation, and the compliance documentation auditors ask for, for as long as you choose to run it.
How much does third-party support for the Fedora Linux 27 cost?
Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.
Known Vulnerabilities Affecting Fedora Linux 27
40 published CVEs affect the Fedora Linux 27, including 13 rated critical or high severity. Fedora no longer ships security patches for this release — our engineers provide mitigation guidance, workarounds and hardening support.
| CVE | Severity | CVSS | Published | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2019-10196 | CRITICAL | 9.8 | Mar 19, 2021 | A flaw was found in http-proxy-agent, prior to version 2.1.0. It was discovered http-proxy-agent passes an auth option to the Buffer constructor without proper sanitization. This could result in a Denial of Service through the usage of all available CPU resources and data exposure through an uninitialized memory leak in setups where an attacker could submit typed input to the auth parameter. |
| CVE-2019-11235 | CRITICAL | 9.8 | Apr 22, 2019 | FreeRADIUS before 3.0.19 mishandles the "each participant verifies that the received scalar is within a range, and that the received group element is a valid point on the curve being used" protection mechanism, aka a "Dragonblood" issue, a similar issue to CVE-2019-9498 and CVE-2019-9499. |
| CVE-2019-11234 | CRITICAL | 9.8 | Apr 22, 2019 | FreeRADIUS before 3.0.19 does not prevent use of reflection for authentication spoofing, aka a "Dragonblood" issue, a similar issue to CVE-2019-9497. |
| CVE-2017-12170 | CRITICAL | 9.8 | Sep 21, 2017 | Downstream version 1.0.46-1 of pure-ftpd as shipped in Fedora was vulnerable to packaging error due to which the original configuration was ignored after update and service started running with default configuration. This has security implications because of overriding security-related configuration. This issue doesn't affect upstream version of pure-ftpd. |
| CVE-2019-10132 | HIGH | 8.8 | May 22, 2019 | A vulnerability was found in libvirt >= 4.1.0 in the virtlockd-admin.socket and virtlogd-admin.socket systemd units. A missing SocketMode configuration parameter allows any user on the host to connect using virtlockd-admin-sock or virtlogd-admin-sock and perform administrative tasks against the virtlockd and virtlogd daemons. |
| CVE-2010-4661 | HIGH | 7.8 | Nov 13, 2019 | udisks before 1.0.3 allows a local user to load arbitrary Linux kernel modules. |
| CVE-2018-5345 | HIGH | 7.8 | Jan 12, 2018 | A stack-based buffer overflow within GNOME gcab through 0.7.4 can be exploited by malicious attackers to cause a crash or, potentially, execute arbitrary code via a crafted .cab file. |
| CVE-2022-3602 | HIGH | 7.5 | Nov 1, 2022 | A buffer overrun can be triggered in X.509 certificate verification, specifically in name constraint checking. Note that this occurs after certificate chain signature verification and requires either a CA to have signed the malicious certificate or for the application to continue certificate verification despite failure to construct a path to a trusted issuer. An attacker can craft a malicious email address to overflow four attacker-controlled bytes on the stack. This buffer overflow could resul |
| CVE-2019-3804 | HIGH | 7.5 | Mar 26, 2019 | It was found that cockpit before version 184 used glib's base64 decode functionality incorrectly resulting in a denial of service attack. An unauthenticated attacker could send a specially crafted request with an invalid base64-encoded cookie which could cause the web service to crash. |
| CVE-2018-1111 | HIGH | 7.5 | May 17, 2018 | DHCP packages in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 and 7, Fedora 28, and earlier are vulnerable to a command injection flaw in the NetworkManager integration script included in the DHCP client. A malicious DHCP server, or an attacker on the local network able to spoof DHCP responses, could use this flaw to execute arbitrary commands with root privileges on systems using NetworkManager and configured to obtain network configuration using the DHCP protocol. |
| CVE-2018-7262 | HIGH | 7.5 | Mar 19, 2018 | In Ceph before 12.2.3 and 13.x through 13.0.1, the rgw_civetweb.cc RGWCivetWeb::init_env function in radosgw doesn't handle malformed HTTP headers properly, allowing for denial of service. |
| CVE-2018-6003 | HIGH | 7.5 | Jan 22, 2018 | An issue was discovered in the _asn1_decode_simple_ber function in decoding.c in GNU Libtasn1 before 4.13. Unlimited recursion in the BER decoder leads to stack exhaustion and DoS. |
| CVE-2017-13704 | HIGH | 7.5 | Oct 3, 2017 | In dnsmasq before 2.78, if the DNS packet size does not match the expected size, the size parameter in a memset call gets a negative value. As it is an unsigned value, memset ends up writing up to 0xffffffff zero's (0xffffffffffffffff in 64 bit platforms), making dnsmasq crash. |
| CVE-2013-6475 | MEDIUM | 6.8 | Mar 14, 2014 | Multiple integer overflows in (1) OPVPOutputDev.cxx and (2) oprs/OPVPSplash.cxx in the pdftoopvp filter in CUPS and cups-filters before 1.0.47 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted PDF file, which triggers a heap-based buffer overflow. |
| CVE-2013-6474 | MEDIUM | 6.8 | Mar 14, 2014 | Heap-based buffer overflow in the pdftoopvp filter in CUPS and cups-filters before 1.0.47 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted PDF file. |
| CVE-2023-41175 | MEDIUM | 6.5 | Oct 5, 2023 | A vulnerability was found in libtiff due to multiple potential integer overflows in raw2tiff.c. This flaw allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service or possibly execute an arbitrary code via a crafted tiff image, which triggers a heap-based buffer overflow. |
| CVE-2023-40745 | MEDIUM | 6.5 | Oct 5, 2023 | LibTIFF is vulnerable to an integer overflow. This flaw allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (application crash) or possibly execute an arbitrary code via a crafted tiff image, which triggers a heap-based buffer overflow. |
| CVE-2017-16818 | MEDIUM | 6.5 | Dec 20, 2017 | RADOS Gateway in Ceph 12.1.0 through 12.2.1 allows remote authenticated users to cause a denial of service (assertion failure and application exit) by leveraging "full" (not necessarily admin) privileges to post an invalid profile to the admin API, related to rgw/rgw_iam_policy.cc, rgw/rgw_basic_types.h, and rgw/rgw_iam_types.h. |
| CVE-2023-3428 | MEDIUM | 6.2 | Oct 4, 2023 | A heap-based buffer overflow vulnerability was found in coders/tiff.c in ImageMagick. This issue may allow a local attacker to trick the user into opening a specially crafted file, resulting in an application crash and denial of service. |
| CVE-2020-14312 | MEDIUM | 5.9 | Feb 6, 2021 | A flaw was found in the default configuration of dnsmasq, as shipped with Fedora versions prior to 31 and in all versions Red Hat Enterprise Linux, where it listens on any interface and accepts queries from addresses outside of its local subnet. In particular, the option `local-service` is not enabled. Running dnsmasq in this manner may inadvertently make it an open resolver accessible from any address on the internet. This flaw allows an attacker to conduct a Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS |
Showing the 20 most severe of 40 known CVEs.
Get Third Party Support