FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM
FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM
The Fortinet FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM reached end of service life on Dec 16, 2025. Third-party maintenance keeps it supported — 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts — at 40-70% below OEM renewal pricing.
Fortinet FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM - Third party support available
Specifications
- family
- FORTICAM
OEM vs. 3rd Party Support
See how 3rd party maintenance compares to traditional OEM support for your FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM. Get the same level of service at a fraction of the cost.
| Feature | OEM Support | 3rd Party Support |
|---|---|---|
| Post-EOSL Support | ||
| 24/7/365 Support | ||
| Same-Day Parts Replacement | Limited | |
| Mixed-Vendor Support | ||
| Flexible Contract Terms | Annual Only | Month-to-Month Available |
| Asset Lifecycle Extension | ||
| OEM-Trained Engineers |
Why Choose 3rd Party Support for FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM?
Save 40-70%
Dramatically reduce your maintenance costs while maintaining the same level of support coverage.
Extend Asset Life
Continue using your FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM well beyond the OEM end-of-life date.
24/7 Expert Support
OEM-trained engineers available around the clock with same-day parts replacement.
FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM Support: Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Fortinet FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM still supported?
Fortinet ended support for the FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM on Dec 16, 2025. Third-party maintenance remains available and keeps the FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM supported with 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts.
When is the Fortinet FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM end of service life (EOSL) date?
Fortinet lists the end of service life for the FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM as Dec 16, 2025.
Can I keep using the FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM after its EOSL date?
Yes. EOSL means Fortinet stops selling support contracts and issuing updates — the equipment itself keeps working. Third-party maintenance provides engineering support and replacement parts for as long as you choose to run it.
How much does third-party support for the FortiCam-FD40-Mount-ICM cost?
Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.