IBM

5725U87

Maximo for Aviation

Third-party support for the IBM 5725U87: 24/7 engineers manage issues, remediate vulnerabilities, and help you maintain compliance — independent of the vendor contract.

IBM Maximo for Aviation (PID 5725U87) — enterprise software available through IBM Passport Advantage with 12 part numbers - Third party support available

Issue Management

24/7 engineers own your 5725U87 incidents end to end.

Vulnerability Remediation

Mitigation and patch-around guidance when the vendor no longer ships fixes.

Compliance Maintenance

Controls evidence and documentation that keep auditors satisfied.

Specifications

family
Internet of Things
pid
5725U87

Common Part Numbers(12)

Part NumberDescription
Y0PNBLLIBM Maximo for Aviation Maintenance Optimization Install
Y0LL2LLIBM Maximo for Aviation per Authorized User Sustained Support 12 Months
Y0LL3LLIBM Maximo for Aviation per Concurrent User Sustained Support 12 Months
Y0LL4LLIBM Maximo for Aviation Limited Use per Authorized User Sustained Support 12 Months
Y0LL5LLIBM Maximo for Aviation Limited Use per Concurrent User Sustained Support 12 Months
Y0LM6LLIBM Maximo for Aviation per Concurrent User for Linux on System z Sustained Support 12 Months
Y0LM8LLIBM Maximo for Aviation per Authorized User for Linux on System z Sustained Support 12 Months
Y0LM9LLIBM Maximo for Aviation Limited Use per Concurrent User for Linux on System z Sustained Support 12 Months
Y0LMBLLIBM Maximo for Aviation Limited Use per Authorized User for Linux on System z Sustained Support 12 Months
Y0M6HLLIBM Maximo for Aviation Anywhere Electronic Flight Log Book per Asset Sustained Support 12 Months
Y0M6ILLIBM Maximo for Aviation Anywhere Electronic Flight Log Book per Asset for Linux on System z Sustained Support 12 Months
Z0PNBLLIBM Maximo for Aviation Maintenance Optimization per Install Advanced Support 12 Months

Get Third Party Support

Your quote will be sent to this address.

By submitting this form, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

OEM vs. 3rd Party Support

See how third-party support compares to the vendor contract for 5725U87 — monitoring, break/fix, vulnerability work, operations and compliance, before and after EOSL.

FeatureOEM Support3rd Party Support
Post-EOSL Support
Break/Fix Support
Until EOSL
24/7 Monitoring
Vulnerability Scanning & Remediation
Managed Operations
Procedure & Configuration Review
Compliance & Audit Documentation
Limited
Discounted Migration to Other Platforms

Why Choose 3rd Party Support for 5725U87?

Vulnerability Remediation

Scanning, mitigation and patch-around guidance for 5725U87 when the vendor no longer ships fixes.

Compliance Maintenance

Procedure review, controls evidence and the documentation auditors ask for — maintained continuously, not scrambled at audit time.

24/7 Expert Support

Engineers who know this release monitor, manage and fix issues around the clock — break/fix to managed operations.

5725U87 Support: Frequently Asked Questions

Is the IBM 5725U87 still supported?

Yes. The 5725U87 is currently supported by IBM, and third-party support is available as an alternative — issue management, vulnerability remediation, and compliance help independent of the vendor contract.

How much does third-party support for the 5725U87 cost?

Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.

Related IBM Products

All IBM products →
5725U87
Save 40-70% vs OEM
Get Third Party Support