Juniper

ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters

ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters

The Juniper ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters reached end of service life on Nov 30, 2007. Third-party maintenance keeps it supported — 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts — at 40-70% below OEM renewal pricing.

End of Service LifeEOSL Date: Nov 30, 2007

Juniper ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters - third party support available. Sourced from web archive.

Lifecycle Dates

End of Sale
Aug 30, 2002
End of Service Life
Nov 30, 2007

Get Third Party Support

Your quote will be sent to this address.

By submitting this form, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

OEM vs. 3rd Party Support

See how 3rd party maintenance compares to traditional OEM support for your ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters. Get the same level of service at a fraction of the cost.

FeatureOEM Support3rd Party Support
Post-EOSL Support
24/7/365 Support
Same-Day Parts Replacement
Limited
Mixed-Vendor Support
Flexible Contract Terms
Annual Only
Month-to-Month Available
Asset Lifecycle Extension
OEM-Trained Engineers

Why Choose 3rd Party Support for ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters?

Save 40-70%

Dramatically reduce your maintenance costs while maintaining the same level of support coverage.

Extend Asset Life

Continue using your ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters well beyond the OEM end-of-life date.

24/7 Expert Support

OEM-trained engineers available around the clock with same-day parts replacement.

ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters Support: Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Juniper ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters still supported?

Juniper ended support for the ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters on Nov 30, 2007. Third-party maintenance remains available and keeps the ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters supported with 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts.

When is the Juniper ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters end of service life (EOSL) date?

Juniper lists the end of service life for the ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters as Nov 30, 2007. End of sale was Aug 30, 2002.

Can I keep using the ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters after its EOSL date?

Yes. EOSL means Juniper stops selling support contracts and issuing updates — the equipment itself keeps working. Third-party maintenance provides engineering support and replacement parts for as long as you choose to run it.

How much does third-party support for the ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters cost?

Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.

Related Juniper Products

All Juniper products →
ERX Gigabit Ethernet I/O Adapters
Save 40-70% vs OEM
Get Third Party Support