Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1
Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1
Third-party support for the Microsoft Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1: 24/7 engineers manage issues, remediate vulnerabilities, and help you maintain compliance — independent of the vendor contract.
24/7 engineers own your Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 incidents end to end.
Mitigation and patch-around guidance when the vendor no longer ships fixes.
Controls evidence and documentation that keep auditors satisfied.
Specifications
- product
- azure-devops-server
- release
- 2019.1
- product Label
- Azure DevOps Server
- release Label
- 2019 Update 1
- codename
- lts
- latest Version
- 2019.1.2patch13
- release Date
- 2019-08-20
- maintained
- true
- source Url
- https://endoflife.date/azure-devops-server
Lifecycle Dates
- End of Service Life
- Apr 10, 2029
- Last OEM Support
- Apr 9, 2024
OEM vs. 3rd Party Support
See how third-party support compares to the vendor contract for Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 — monitoring, break/fix, vulnerability work, operations and compliance, before and after EOSL.
| Feature | OEM Support | 3rd Party Support |
|---|---|---|
| Post-EOSL Support | ||
| Break/Fix Support | Until EOSL | |
| 24/7 Monitoring | ||
| Vulnerability Scanning & Remediation | ||
| Managed Operations | ||
| Procedure & Configuration Review | ||
| Compliance & Audit Documentation | Limited | |
| Discounted Migration to Other Platforms |
Why Choose 3rd Party Support for Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1?
Vulnerability Remediation
Scanning, mitigation and patch-around guidance for Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 when the vendor no longer ships fixes.
Compliance Maintenance
Procedure review, controls evidence and the documentation auditors ask for — maintained continuously, not scrambled at audit time.
24/7 Expert Support
Engineers who know this release monitor, manage and fix issues around the clock — break/fix to managed operations.
Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 Support: Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Microsoft Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 still supported?
Yes. The Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 is currently supported by Microsoft, and third-party support is available as an alternative — issue management, vulnerability remediation, and compliance help independent of the vendor contract.
When is the Microsoft Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 end of service life (EOSL) date?
Microsoft lists the end of service life for the Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 as Apr 10, 2029.
Can I keep using the Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 after its EOSL date?
Yes. EOSL means Microsoft stops issuing patches and support — the software itself keeps running. Third-party support covers it from there: issue management, security vulnerability remediation, and the compliance documentation auditors ask for, for as long as you choose to run it.
How much does third-party support for the Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1 cost?
Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.
Known Vulnerabilities Affecting Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1
6 published CVEs affect the Microsoft Azure DevOps Server 2019 Update 1, including 3 rated critical or high severity. Our 24/7 engineers help you assess exposure, prioritize fixes and apply available patches.
| CVE | Severity | CVSS | Published | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2023-33136 | HIGH | 8.8 | Sep 12, 2023 | Azure DevOps Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability |
| CVE-2024-20667 | HIGH | 7.5 | Feb 13, 2024 | Azure DevOps Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability |
| CVE-2023-38155 | HIGH | 7.0 | Sep 12, 2023 | Azure DevOps Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability |
| CVE-2026-21512 | MEDIUM | 6.5 | Feb 10, 2026 | Server-side request forgery (ssrf) in Azure DevOps Server allows an authorized attacker to perform spoofing over a network. |
| CVE-2023-36869 | MEDIUM | 6.3 | Aug 8, 2023 | Azure DevOps Server Spoofing Vulnerability |
| CVE-2019-0874 | MEDIUM | 6.1 | Apr 9, 2019 | A Cross-site Scripting (XSS) vulnerability exists when Azure DevOps Server does not properly sanitize user provided input, aka 'Azure DevOps Server Cross-site Scripting Vulnerability'. |