Microsoft Office 2010 SP2
Microsoft Office 2010 SP2
The Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 reached end of service life on Oct 13, 2020. Third-party maintenance keeps it supported — 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts — at 40-70% below OEM renewal pricing.
Specifications
- product
- office
- release
- 2010
- product Label
- Microsoft Office
- release Label
- 2010 SP2
- codename
- lts
- latest Version
- release Date
- 2010-07-15
- maintained
- source Url
- https://endoflife.date/office
Lifecycle Dates
- End of Service Life
- Oct 13, 2020
- Last OEM Support
- Oct 13, 2015
OEM vs. 3rd Party Support
See how 3rd party maintenance compares to traditional OEM support for your Microsoft Office 2010 SP2. Get the same level of service at a fraction of the cost.
| Feature | OEM Support | 3rd Party Support |
|---|---|---|
| Post-EOSL Support | ||
| 24/7/365 Support | ||
| Same-Day Parts Replacement | Limited | |
| Mixed-Vendor Support | ||
| Flexible Contract Terms | Annual Only | Month-to-Month Available |
| Asset Lifecycle Extension | ||
| OEM-Trained Engineers |
Why Choose 3rd Party Support for Microsoft Office 2010 SP2?
Save 40-70%
Dramatically reduce your maintenance costs while maintaining the same level of support coverage.
Extend Asset Life
Continue using your Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 well beyond the OEM end-of-life date.
24/7 Expert Support
OEM-trained engineers available around the clock with same-day parts replacement.
Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 Support: Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 still supported?
Microsoft ended support for the Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 on Oct 13, 2020. Third-party maintenance remains available and keeps the Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 supported with 24/7 engineering support and same-day replacement parts.
When is the Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 end of service life (EOSL) date?
Microsoft lists the end of service life for the Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 as Oct 13, 2020.
Can I keep using the Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 after its EOSL date?
Yes. EOSL means Microsoft stops selling support contracts and issuing updates — the equipment itself keeps working. Third-party maintenance provides engineering support and replacement parts for as long as you choose to run it.
How much does third-party support for the Microsoft Office 2010 SP2 cost?
Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.
Known Vulnerabilities Affecting Microsoft Office 2010 SP2
273 published CVEs affect the Microsoft Office 2010 SP2, including 219 rated critical or high severity. Microsoft no longer ships security patches for this release — our engineers provide mitigation guidance, workarounds and hardening support.
| CVE | Severity | CVSS | Published | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2020-0901 | CRITICAL | 9.8 | May 21, 2020 | A remote code execution vulnerability exists in Microsoft Excel software when the software fails to properly handle objects in memory. An attacker who successfully exploited the vulnerability could run arbitrary code in the context of the current user. If the current user is logged on with administrative user rights, an attacker could take control of the affected system. An attacker could then install programs; view, change, or delete data; or create new accounts with full user rights. Users who |
| CVE-2016-7182 | CRITICAL | 9.8 | Oct 14, 2016 | The Graphics component in Microsoft Windows Vista SP2; Windows Server 2008 SP2 and R2 SP1; Windows 7 SP1; Windows 8.1; Windows Server 2012 Gold and R2; Windows RT 8.1; Windows 10 Gold, 1511, and 1607; Office 2007 SP3; Office 2010 SP2; Word Viewer; Skype for Business 2016; Lync 2013 SP1; Lync 2010; Lync 2010 Attendee; and Live Meeting 2007 Console allows attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted True Type font, aka "True Type Font Parsing Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2007-0065 | HIGH | 10.0 | Feb 12, 2008 | Heap-based buffer overflow in Object Linking and Embedding (OLE) Automation in Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4, XP SP2, Server 2003 SP1 and SP2, Vista, Office 2004 for Mac, and Visual basic 6.0 SP6 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted script request. |
| CVE-2015-6172 | HIGH | 9.3 | Dec 9, 2015 | Microsoft Word 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Word 2010 SP2, Word 2013 SP1, Word 2016, Word 2013 RT SP1, and Office Compatibility Pack SP3 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted email message processed by Outlook, aka "Microsoft Office RCE Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-6124 | HIGH | 9.3 | Dec 9, 2015 | Microsoft Word 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Word 2010 SP2, Word 2013 SP1, Word 2013 RT SP1, and Office Compatibility Pack SP3 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted Office document, aka "Microsoft Office Memory Corruption Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-6118 | HIGH | 9.3 | Dec 9, 2015 | Microsoft Office 2007 SP3 and Office 2010 SP2 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted Office document, aka "Microsoft Office Memory Corruption Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-6108 | HIGH | 9.3 | Dec 9, 2015 | The Windows font library in Microsoft Windows Vista SP2; Windows Server 2008 SP2 and R2 SP1; Windows 7 SP1; Windows 8; Windows 8.1; Windows Server 2012 Gold and R2; Windows RT Gold and 8.1; Office 2007 SP3; Office 2010 SP2; Word Viewer; .NET Framework 3.0 SP2, 3.5, 3.5.1, 4, 4.5, 4.5.1, 4.5.2, and 4.6; Skype for Business 2016; Lync 2010; Lync 2013 SP1; Live Meeting 2007 Console; and Silverlight 5 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted embedded font, aka "Graphics Memory |
| CVE-2015-6107 | HIGH | 9.3 | Dec 9, 2015 | The Windows font library in Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, Windows Server 2008 SP2 and R2 SP1, Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012 Gold and R2, Windows RT Gold and 8.1, Windows 10 Gold and 1511, Office 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Word Viewer, Skype for Business 2016, Lync 2010, Lync 2013 SP1, and Live Meeting 2007 Console allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted embedded font, aka "Graphics Memory Corruption Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-6106 | HIGH | 9.3 | Dec 9, 2015 | The Windows font library in Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, Windows Server 2008 SP2, Office 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Word Viewer, Skype for Business 2016, Lync 2010, Lync 2013 SP1, and Live Meeting 2007 Console allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted embedded font, aka "Graphics Memory Corruption Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-6093 | HIGH | 9.3 | Nov 11, 2015 | Microsoft Office 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Office 2013 SP1, Office 2013 RT SP1, Office 2016, Word Automation Services on SharePoint Server 2010 SP2 and 2013 SP1, Office Web Apps 2010 SP2, and Office Web Apps Server 2013 SP1 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted Office document, aka "Microsoft Office Memory Corruption Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-6092 | HIGH | 9.3 | Nov 11, 2015 | Microsoft Word 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Word 2010 SP2, Word 2013 SP1, Word 2013 RT SP1, Word 2016, Office Compatibility Pack SP3, and Word Viewer allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted Office document, aka "Microsoft Office Memory Corruption Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-6091 | HIGH | 9.3 | Nov 11, 2015 | Microsoft Word 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Word 2010 SP2, Word 2013 SP1, Word 2013 RT SP1, Word 2016, and Word Viewer allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted Office document, aka "Microsoft Office Memory Corruption Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-2510 | HIGH | 9.3 | Sep 9, 2015 | Buffer overflow in the Adobe Type Manager Library in Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, Windows Server 2008 SP2, Office 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Lync 2010, Lync 2010 Attendee, Lync 2013 SP1, Lync Basic 2013 SP1, and Live Meeting 2007 Console allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted OpenType font, aka "Graphics Component Buffer Overflow Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-2470 | HIGH | 9.3 | Aug 15, 2015 | Integer underflow in Microsoft Office 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Office 2013 SP1, Office 2013 RT SP1, Office for Mac 2011, and Word Viewer allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted document, aka "Microsoft Office Integer Underflow Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-2469 | HIGH | 9.3 | Aug 15, 2015 | Microsoft Word 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Word 2010 SP2, and Office for Mac 2011 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted document, aka "Microsoft Office Memory Corruption Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-2468 | HIGH | 9.3 | Aug 15, 2015 | Microsoft Word 2007 SP3, Office 2010 SP2, Word 2010 SP2, Word 2013 SP1, Word 2013 RT SP1, Office for Mac 2011, Office for Mac 2016, Office Compatibility Pack SP3, Word Viewer, Word Automation Services on SharePoint Server 2010 SP2 and 2013 SP1, Word Web Apps 2010 SP2, and Office Web Apps Server 2013 SP1 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted document, aka "Microsoft Office Memory Corruption Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-2466 | HIGH | 9.3 | Aug 15, 2015 | Microsoft Office 2007 SP3, 2010 SP2, 2013 SP1, and 2013 RT SP1 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted template, aka "Microsoft Office Remote Code Execution Vulnerability." |
| CVE-2015-2464 | HIGH | 9.3 | Aug 15, 2015 | Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, Windows Server 2008 SP2 and R2 SP1, Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012 Gold and R2, Windows RT Gold and 8.1, Office 2007 SP3 and 2010 SP2, Live Meeting 2007 Console, Lync 2010, Lync 2010 Attendee, Lync 2013 SP1, Lync Basic 2013 SP1, Silverlight before 5.1.40728, and .NET Framework 3.0 SP2, 3.5, 3.5.1, 4, 4.5, 4.5.1, 4.5.2, and 4.6 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted TrueType font, aka "TrueType Font Parsing Vulnerabi |
| CVE-2015-2463 | HIGH | 9.3 | Aug 15, 2015 | Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, Windows Server 2008 SP2 and R2 SP1, Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012 Gold and R2, Windows RT Gold and 8.1, Office 2007 SP3 and 2010 SP2, Live Meeting 2007 Console, Lync 2010, Lync 2010 Attendee, Lync 2013 SP1, Lync Basic 2013 SP1, Silverlight before 5.1.40728, and .NET Framework 3.0 SP2, 3.5, 3.5.1, 4, 4.5, 4.5.1, 4.5.2, and 4.6 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted TrueType font, aka "TrueType Font Parsing Vulnerabi |
| CVE-2015-2456 | HIGH | 9.3 | Aug 15, 2015 | Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, Windows Server 2008 SP2 and R2 SP1, Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012 Gold and R2, Windows RT Gold and 8.1, Windows 10, Office 2007 SP3 and 2010 SP2, Live Meeting 2007 Console, Lync 2010, Lync 2010 Attendee, Lync 2013 SP1, Lync Basic 2013 SP1, Silverlight before 5.1.40728, and .NET Framework 3.0 SP2, 3.5, 3.5.1, 4, 4.5, 4.5.1, 4.5.2, and 4.6 allow remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted TrueType font, aka "TrueType Font Parsi |
Showing the 20 most severe of 273 known CVEs.
Get Third Party Support