Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge
Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge
The Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge reached end of service life on Feb 28, 2025 — Mule Runtime no longer ships security patches or fixes for it. Our third-party support keeps it safe to run: 24/7 engineers manage issues, remediate vulnerabilities, and help you maintain compliance.
24/7 engineers own your Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge incidents end to end.
Mitigation and patch-around guidance when the vendor no longer ships fixes.
Controls evidence and documentation that keep auditors satisfied.
Specifications
- product
- mulesoft-runtime
- release
- 4.7
- product Label
- Mule Runtime
- release Label
- 4.7 Edge
- codename
- lts
- latest Version
- 4.7.4
- release Date
- 2024-06-30
- maintained
- source Url
- https://endoflife.date/mulesoft-runtime
Lifecycle Dates
- End of Service Life
- Feb 28, 2025
- Last OEM Support
- Oct 31, 2024
OEM vs. 3rd Party Support
See how third-party support compares to the vendor contract for Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge — monitoring, break/fix, vulnerability work, operations and compliance, before and after EOSL.
| Feature | OEM Support | 3rd Party Support |
|---|---|---|
| Post-EOSL Support | ||
| Break/Fix Support | Until EOSL | |
| 24/7 Monitoring | ||
| Vulnerability Scanning & Remediation | ||
| Managed Operations | ||
| Procedure & Configuration Review | ||
| Compliance & Audit Documentation | Limited | |
| Discounted Migration to Other Platforms |
Why Choose 3rd Party Support for Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge?
Vulnerability Remediation
Scanning, mitigation and patch-around guidance for Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge when the vendor no longer ships fixes.
Compliance Maintenance
Procedure review, controls evidence and the documentation auditors ask for — maintained continuously, not scrambled at audit time.
24/7 Expert Support
Engineers who know this release monitor, manage and fix issues around the clock — break/fix to managed operations.
Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge Support: Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge still supported?
Mule Runtime ended support for the Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge on Feb 28, 2025 — no more patches or fixes from the vendor. Third-party support keeps it covered: our engineers manage issues, remediate vulnerabilities, and help you maintain compliance for as long as you run it.
When is the Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge end of service life (EOSL) date?
Mule Runtime lists the end of service life for the Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge as Feb 28, 2025.
Can I keep using the Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge after its EOSL date?
Yes. EOSL means Mule Runtime stops issuing patches and support — the software itself keeps running. Third-party support covers it from there: issue management, security vulnerability remediation, and the compliance documentation auditors ask for, for as long as you choose to run it.
How much does third-party support for the Mule Runtime 4.7 Edge cost?
Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.