Teradata

Teradata Database 15.10

Teradata Database 15.10

The Teradata Database 15.10 reached end of service life on Mar 31, 2021 — Teradata no longer ships security patches or fixes for it. Our third-party support keeps it safe to run: 24/7 engineers manage issues, remediate vulnerabilities, and help you maintain compliance.

End of Service LifeEOSL Date: Mar 31, 2021

Teradata Teradata Database 15.10 — Data Platform. Third party support available.

Issue Management

24/7 engineers own your Teradata Database 15.10 incidents end to end.

Vulnerability Remediation

Mitigation and patch-around guidance when the vendor no longer ships fixes.

Compliance Maintenance

Controls evidence and documentation that keep auditors satisfied.

Lifecycle Dates

End of Service Life
Mar 31, 2021
Last OEM Support
Mar 31, 2021

Get Third Party Support

Your quote will be sent to this address.

By submitting this form, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

OEM vs. 3rd Party Support

See how third-party support compares to the vendor contract for Teradata Database 15.10 — monitoring, break/fix, vulnerability work, operations and compliance, before and after EOSL.

FeatureOEM Support3rd Party Support
Post-EOSL Support
Break/Fix Support
Until EOSL
24/7 Monitoring
Vulnerability Scanning & Remediation
Managed Operations
Procedure & Configuration Review
Compliance & Audit Documentation
Limited
Discounted Migration to Other Platforms

Why Choose 3rd Party Support for Teradata Database 15.10?

Vulnerability Remediation

Scanning, mitigation and patch-around guidance for Teradata Database 15.10 when the vendor no longer ships fixes.

Compliance Maintenance

Procedure review, controls evidence and the documentation auditors ask for — maintained continuously, not scrambled at audit time.

24/7 Expert Support

Engineers who know this release monitor, manage and fix issues around the clock — break/fix to managed operations.

Teradata Database 15.10 Support: Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Teradata Database 15.10 still supported?

Teradata ended support for the Teradata Database 15.10 on Mar 31, 2021 — no more patches or fixes from the vendor. Third-party support keeps it covered: our engineers manage issues, remediate vulnerabilities, and help you maintain compliance for as long as you run it.

When is the Teradata Database 15.10 end of service life (EOSL) date?

Teradata lists the end of service life for the Teradata Database 15.10 as Mar 31, 2021.

Can I keep using the Teradata Database 15.10 after its EOSL date?

Yes. EOSL means Teradata stops issuing patches and support — the software itself keeps running. Third-party support covers it from there: issue management, security vulnerability remediation, and the compliance documentation auditors ask for, for as long as you choose to run it.

How much does third-party support for the Teradata Database 15.10 cost?

Typically 40-70% below the OEM maintenance renewal price. Exact pricing depends on quantity, service level and location — request a quote and we respond within 24 hours.

Related Teradata Products

All Teradata products →
Teradata Database 15.10
Save 40-70% vs OEM
Get Third Party Support